The first bill that could have an impact on the industry is HB 2127, which could invalidate certain local sign regulations that conflict with billboard owners’ rights afforded under the Texas Highway Beautification Act. The bill generally provides for the preemption of certain state statutes over inconsistent local ordinances, and the waiver of sovereign of immunity otherwise enjoyed by municipalities that enact and enforce such offending ordinances. Importantly, it includes a catch-all provision in Section 11 adding a new Section 51.002 as an amendment to Chapter 51 of the Local Government Code, which states, “Notwithstanding Section 51.001, the governing body of a municipality may adopt, enforce, or maintain an ordinance or rule only if the ordinance or rule is consistent with the laws of this state.”
We at Rothfelder & Falick have been discussing internally applications of the new statute in ways where our billboard company clients might address stringent local sign regulations.