Covenants Not to Compete and Out of Home
[…] Practically speaking, how should the outdoor advertiser use these covenants not to compete?

 Sparingly, carefully, and with the advice of competent legal counsel. In Texas, under Section 15.51(c), of the Business & Commerce Code, the employer who “knew at the time of the execution of the agreement that the covenant did not contain limitations as to time, geographic area, and scope of activity to be restrained that were reasonable and the limitations imposed a greater restraint than necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the [employer],” can be held liable for the attorney’s fees and court costs incurred by the former employee “in defending the action to enforce the covenant.”