Out of Home Attorneys On Lease Assignability
[…] I read the June 2nd Billboard Insider article on “A Billboard Lease is Not a License,” and agree with your advice about including language in the lease providing consent for an assignment or sublease. That way, if the law of the state where the sign is located requires consent for valid assignments, the landowner’s consent contained in the lease has met such a requirement. This would be especially the case in a state like Texas, which expressly requires the landlord’s consent for a sublease or assignment to be valid. Specifically, Section 91.005 of the Texas Property Code provides “During the term of a lease, the tenant may not rent the leasehold to any other person without the prior consent of the landlord.” So, in answer to the question in the article “What if your billboard lease is silent with respect to assignability?”, one definitely needs to get legal counsel in the particular state to determine if consent is required.